Masel Tov Cocktail

Satire | 30 Min. | Deutschland 2020

Inhalt

Masel Tov Cocktail
Zutaten: 1 Jude, 12 Deutsche, 5cl Erinnerungskultur, 3cl Stereotype, 2 TL Patriotismus, 1 TL Israel, 1 Falafel, 5 Stolpersteine, einen Spritzer Antisemitismus
Zubereitung: Alle Zutaten in einen Film geben, aufkochen lassen und kräftig schütteln. Im Anschluss mit Klezmer-Musik garnieren.
Verzehr: Vor dem Verzehr anzünden und im Kino genießen. 100% Koscher.

Official Selection

41. FILMFESTIVAL MAX OPHÜLS PREIS

Saarbrücken, Germany

*AUDIENCE AWARD – MIDLENGTH FILM*

 

Filmreif! BUNDESFESTIVAL JUNGER FILM

St. Ingbert, Germany

*PRIZE OF THE YOUTH JURY*

*AWARD FOR A SOCIALLY IMPORTANT FILM*

 

39. FLICKERS’ RHODE ISLAND INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

Rhode Island, USA

*BEST ACTOR – ALEXANDER WERTMANN*

 

40. SAN FRANCISCO JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL 

San Fransisco, USA

*YOUTH JURY AWARD PRIZE*

 

15. FÜNF SEEN FILMFESTIVAL

Starnberg, Germany

*SHORT PLUS AWARD/ BEST MIDLENGHT FILM*

 

JÜDISCHE FILMTAGE FRANKFURT

Berlin, Germany

 

16. BUSHO / THE BUDAPEST SHORT FILM FESTIVAL

Budapest, Hungary

 

32. FILMFEST DRESDEN

Dresden, Germany

*AUDIENCE AWARD NATIONAL COMPETITION*

*SAXON STATE MINISTER PROMOTION PRIZE / MAIN JURY AWARD*

 

26. JEWISH FILMFESTIVAL BERLIN & BRANDENBURG

Berlin, Germany

*JFBB- YOUNG TALENT AWARD*

 

18. INTERNATIONALES FESTIVAL ZEICHEN DER NACHT

Berlin, Germany

 

49. SEHSÜCHTE 2020

Berlin, Germany

 

23. RELIGION TODAY FILM FESTIVAL

Trento, Italy

*NEW GAZES – AWARD*

 

13. FILMZEIT KAUFBEUREN

Kaufbeuren, Germany

*MAIN AWARD OF THE JURY*

*AWARD OF THE STUDENT JURY*

*DEMOCRAZY AWARD*

 

CIVIS MEDIA FOUNDATION 2020

Ard, Germany

*YOUNG C. AWARD: MEDIA AWARD FOR INTEGRATION*

*CIVIS TOP AWARD*

 

25 INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL SCHLINGEL

Chemnitz, Germany

 

35. UNABHÄNGIGES FILMFEST OSNABRÜCK

Osnabrück, Germany

*AUDIENCE AWARD – BEST FILM*

 

46. FILMETS BADALONA FILM FESTIVAL

Barcelona, Spain

*SPECIAL JURY AWARD*

*BEST SCRIPT AWARD*

 

14. THESSALONIKI INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVA

Thessaloniki, Greece

 

34. EDMONTON INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

Edmonton, Canada

 

47. FILM FEST GENT

Gent, Belgium

 

22. SAN FRANCISCO INDEPENDENT SHORT FILM FESTIVAL

San Francisco, USA

 

42. BIBERACHERER FILMFESTSPIELE

Biberach, Germany

 

13. INTERNATIONAL FILMFESTIVAL LA CABINA

Valencia, Spain

*Best Main Actor*

*Best Script Award*

 

30. FILM FESTIVAL COTTBUS

Berlin, Germany

 

7. STUDENT INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

Rijeka, Croatia

 

32. BOSTON JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL

Boston, USA

*Best Short Film*

 

10. AESTHETIVA SHORT FILM FESTIVAL

York, England

 

LONDON SHORT SERIES FESTIVAL                                                      

London, England

*Best Student Film*

*Best Actor – Alexander Wertmann*

 

19. FILMZ – FESTIVAL DES DEUTSCHEN KINOS

Mainz, Germany

*Best Midlength film*

 

MOSCOW JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL                   

Moscow, Russia

*Audience award*

 

33. EXGROUND FILMFEST

Wiesbaden, Germany

 

21. HONG KONG  JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL

Hong Kong, China

 

16. HOLLYSHORTS FILM FESTIVAL

Los Angeles, USA

 

27. INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL ETIUDA&ANIMA

Krakow, Poland

*Student Jury Award*

*Honourable Mention: IFF Etiuda & Anima*

*Honourable Mention: FICC Jury Award Special Mention*

 

18. WARSAW JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL

Warsaw, Poland

 

19. ROME INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL

Rome, Italy

*Best Student Film*

 

64. GERMAN SHORT FILM AWARD

National Award Nomination, Germany

*NOMINATION – BEST GERMAN SHORT 2020*

 

23. KYOTO INTERNATIONAL STUDENT FILM FESTIVAL

Kyoto, Japan

 

21. GERMAN HUMAN RIGHTS FILM AWARD

Nürnberg, Germany

*Best Film – Education Category*

* Best Film – Student Category*

 

29. EUROSHORTS YOUNG FILMMAKERS

Gdansk, Poland

*Best Multicultural Film*

 

26. FILMSCHAU BADEN-WÜRTTEMBERG

Stuttgart, Germany

 

ALTER DO CHÃO FILM FESTIVAL     

Alter do Chão,Brazil

 

20. ANCHORAGE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

Anchorage, Alaska, USA

*Audience award – Best Narrative Short*

*Runner up – Best Narrative Short*

 

34. STUTTGARTER FILMWINTER

Stuttgart, Germany

*Team Work Award*

 

13. JAIPUR INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

Jaipur, India

*Best Student Film*

 

31. PALM BEACH JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL   

Palm Beach, Florida, USA

 

29. NEW YORK  JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL   

New York, USA

 

30. FLICKERFEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL

Sydney, Australia

*Best Use of Digital Technology*

 

42. CLERMONT-FERRAND SHORT FILM FESTIVAL

Clermont-Ferrand, France

*Special Mention Compétition international*

 

21. ATLANTA JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL

Atlanta, USA

 

7. FINDECOIN – INDEPENDENT SHORT FILM FESTIVAL

Puerto la Cruz, Venezuela

*Best Student Film*

 

24. DENVER  JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL

Denver, USA

 

31. BAMBERGER KURZFILMTAGE

Bamberg, Germany

 

45. CLEVELAND INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL                          

Miami, Florida, USA

 

21. LANDSHUTER KURZFILMFESTIVAL   

Landshut, Germany

 

24. MIAMI JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL

Miami, Florida, USA

 

30. FLORIDA  FILM FESTIVAL   

Orlando, Florida, USA

 

25. TAMPA BAY JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL

Tampa, Florida, USA

 

39. GERSHMAN PHILADELPHIA JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL

Philadelphia, USA

 

7. FILMFEST BREMEN

Bremen, Germany

 

29. TORONTO JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL

Toronto, Canada

 

Crew

Regie Arkadij Khaet, Mickey Paatzsch
Drehbuch Arkadij Khaet, Merle Teresa Kirchhoff
Producer Christine Duttlinger, Ludwig Meck, Lotta Schmelzer
Kamera Nikolaus Schreiber
Montage Tobias Wieduwilt
Musik Andreas Skandy
Filmton Johann Meis

Tongestaltung Robin Harff

Tonmischung Johann Meis
Ausstattung Lorena Hahn
Kostüm Mara Laibacher

 

Cast 

Alexander Wertmann

Mateo Wansing Lorrio

Steffen C. Jürgens

Petra Nadolny

Luke Piplies

u.v.m.

 

Produktion Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
Koproduktion SWR, ARTE
Redaktion Brigitte Dithard (SWR), Laurence Rilly (ARTE)
Verleih Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg